Shropshire Council website

This is the website of Shropshire Council

Contact information

E-mail

customer.service@shropshire.gov.uk

Telephone

0345 678 9000

Postal Address

Shropshire Council
Shirehall
Abbey Foregate
Shrewsbury
Shropshire
SY2 6ND

Elections 2013

Menu

Results - full text list

Abbey

         
Name PartyVotes% 
FRASER, Hannah   Liberal Democrats 675 51.88% ELECTED
FELTON, Maria   Conservative 247 18.99%  
PRICE, Jenny   UK I P 164 12.61%  
MORRIS, Paul William   Labour 154 11.84%  
BROWN, John   Green 61 4.69%  
Total votes: 1301  

Back to top

Albrighton

       
Name PartyVotes% 
PATE, Malcolm Gregory   Conservative 690 54.98% ELECTED
SMITH, John Barrington   UK I P 273 21.75%  
WILLIAMS-RUTH, Deborah   Labour 173 13.78%  
HARRISON, Phil   Green 119 9.48%  
Total votes: 1255  

Back to top

Alveley and Claverley

     
Name PartyVotes% 
WOODWARD, Tina   Conservative 653 59.47% ELECTED
LEE, Vanessa   UK I P 270 24.59%  
TAYLOR, Colin   Liberal Democrats 175 15.94%  
Total votes: 1098  

Back to top

Bagley

       
Name PartyVotes% 
CARROLL, Dean   Conservative 354 32.69% ELECTED
BAKER, Beverley Joy   Liberal Democrats 346 31.95%  
VAUGHAN-EVANS, Ashley   Labour & Co-operative 324 29.92%  
GOUGH, Kayleigh   Green 59 5.45%  
Total votes: 1083  

Back to top

Battlefield

   
Name PartyVotes% 
PRICE, Malcolm   Conservative 389 62.04% ELECTED
JONES, Connor   Labour & Co-operative 238 37.96%  
Total votes: 627  

Back to top

Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton

               
Name PartyVotes% 
CLARKE, Ted   Labour 2286 21.31% ELECTED
TANDY, Jon   Labour 2256 21.03% ELECTED
MACKENZIE, Jane   Labour 1866 17.4% ELECTED
COLES, Will   Conservative 1139 10.62%  
LEWIS, Chris   Conservative 1105 10.3%  
MILSOM, Tim   Conservative 934 8.71%  
LEE, Terrence James   UK I P 848 7.91%  
LEA, Robert Charles   Liberal Democrats 293 2.73%  
Total votes: 10727  

Back to top

Belle Vue

   
Name PartyVotes% 
WILLIAMS, Mansel   Labour 939 76.47% ELECTED
JONES, Valerie   Conservative 289 23.53%  
Total votes: 1228  

Back to top

Bishop's Castle

     
Name PartyVotes% 
BARNES, Charlotte Ann   Liberal Democrats 907 62% ELECTED
GARNIER, James Hugh   Conservative 449 30.69%  
WENDT, Hilary   Green 107 7.31%  
Total votes: 1463  

Back to top

Bowbrook

   
Name PartyVotes% 
ADAMS, Peter   Conservative 604 65.58% ELECTED
SWEENEY, Danny   Labour & Co-operative 317 34.42%  
Total votes: 921  

Back to top

Bridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts

           
Name PartyVotes% 
LEA, Christian James   Conservative 704 25.04% ELECTED
PARR, William Michael   Conservative 614 21.84% ELECTED
THOMAS, Adrian   UK I P 466 16.58%  
WHITEHOUSE, Sam   UK I P 433 15.4%  
VOYSEY, Vanessa Naomi   Liberal Democrats 304 10.81%  
FRATER, Glynis Jean   Liberal Democrats 290 10.32%  
Total votes: 2811  

Back to top

Bridgnorth West and Tasley

           
Name PartyVotes% 
WINWOOD, Les   Conservative 830 26.83% ELECTED
HURST-KNIGHT, John   Conservative 656 21.2% ELECTED
EVANS, Rod   UK I P 530 17.13%  
HIPKISS, Roger   UK I P 447 14.45%  
HOWELL, Helen Elizabeth   Liberal Democrats 372 12.02%  
WALKER, David   Liberal Democrats 259 8.37%  
Total votes: 3094  

Back to top

Broseley

     
Name PartyVotes% 
JONES, Jean Elizabeth   Labour 706 65.74% ELECTED
ARMSTRONG, Derek   UK I P 235 21.88%  
CUNDY, Colin   Conservative 133 12.38%  
Total votes: 1074  

Back to top

Brown Clee

     
Name PartyVotes% 
TINDALL, Robert   Conservative 486 50.52% ELECTED
LEE, George Benjamin Henry   Independent 250 25.99%  
DEAN, Stephen James   UK I P 226 23.49%  
Total votes: 962  

Back to top

Burnell

   
Name PartyVotes% 
BARKER, Tim   Conservative 937 65.25% ELECTED
KING, Katharine   Liberal Democrats 499 34.75%  
Total votes: 1436  

Back to top

Castlefields and Ditherington

     
Name PartyVotes% 
MOSLEY, Alan Neil   Labour 937 86.12% ELECTED
HODGES, Jennifer   Conservative 108 9.93%  
CLARKE, Janine   Liberal Democrats 43 3.95%  
Total votes: 1088  

Back to top

Cheswardine

   
Name PartyVotes% 
DAVIES, Andrew Betham   Conservative 545 70.87% ELECTED
WILLIAMS, Mark   Labour 224 29.13%  
Total votes: 769  

Back to top

Chirbury and Worthen

   
Name PartyVotes% 
KIDD, Heather Mary   Liberal Democrats 1012 81.29% ELECTED
SAYER, Andrew   Conservative 233 18.71%  
Total votes: 1245  

Back to top

Church Stretton and Craven Arms

           
Name PartyVotes% 
CHAPMAN, Lee   Conservative 1423 28.52% ELECTED
EVANS, David William   Conservative 1284 25.73% ELECTED
WELCH, Bob   Liberal Democrats 885 17.74%  
DYER, Anne   Liberal Democrats 741 14.85%  
GRAY, Jean   Labour 382 7.66%  
PENN, Michael John   Labour 275 5.51%  
Total votes: 4990  

Back to top

Clee

     
Name PartyVotes% 
HUFFER, Richard Mark   Liberal Democrats 721 48.72% ELECTED
WHEELER, James Vashon   Conservative 654 44.19%  
MANN, Sam   Labour 105 7.09%  
Total votes: 1480  

Back to top

Cleobury Mortimer

       
Name PartyVotes% 
SHINETON, Madge   Independent Community & Health Concern 1181 35.6% ELECTED
BUTLER, Gwilym Howard Leslie   Conservative 1011 30.48% ELECTED
ALTON, Maurice   UK I P 673 20.29%  
MARTIN, Peter   Independent 452 13.63%  
Total votes: 3317  

Back to top

Clun

       
Name PartyVotes% 
HARTIN, Nigel John   Liberal Democrats 714 45.71% ELECTED
WILLIAMS, Jackie   Conservative 522 33.42%  
BROWNLEE, Deborah   UK I P 195 12.48%  
PHILLIPS, Janet Helen   Green 131 8.39%  
Total votes: 1562  

Back to top

Copthorne

       
Name PartyVotes% 
NUTTING, Peter   Conservative 569 49.74% ELECTED
JONES, Mark Anthony   Labour 240 20.98%  
PRICE, John Kinsey   UK I P 234 20.45%  
SMITH, Trudy   Liberal Democrats 101 8.83%  
Total votes: 1144  

Back to top

Corvedale

 
Name PartyVotes% 
MOTLEY, Cecilia Mary Anne   Conservative 0 0% ELECTED
Uncontested

Back to top

Ellesmere Urban

   
Name PartyVotes% 
HARTLEY, Ann   Conservative 478 52.93% ELECTED
KNIGHT, Brian   Liberal Democrats 425 47.07%  
Total votes: 903  

Back to top

Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn

     
Name PartyVotes% 
LLOYD, David Glyn   Conservative 747 37.73% ELECTED
MACEY, Robert John   Conservative 655 33.08% ELECTED
JONES, Paul   none 578 29.19%  
Total votes: 1980  

Back to top

Harlescott

   
Name PartyVotes% 
BUSHELL, Vernon Thomas   Labour 604 68.71% ELECTED
SANDFORD, Phil   Conservative 275 31.29%  
Total votes: 879  

Back to top

Highley

     
Name PartyVotes% 
TREMELLEN, Dave   Independent 374 55.33% ELECTED
BROWN, Paul   UK I P 178 26.33%  
VOYSEY, David   Liberal Democrats 124 18.34%  
Total votes: 676  

Back to top

Hodnet

   
Name PartyVotes% 
CALDER, Karen Dale   Conservative 549 67.61% ELECTED
CARTER, Andrew   UK I P 263 32.39%  
Total votes: 812  

Back to top

Llanymynech

   
Name PartyVotes% 
WALPOLE, Arthur Edward   Conservative 654 67.35% ELECTED
ADLINGTON, John   UK I P 317 32.65%  
Total votes: 971  

Back to top

Longden

       
Name PartyVotes% 
EVANS, Roger Arthur   Liberal Democrats 817 51.51% ELECTED
MORRIS, Dan   Conservative 531 33.48%  
MINSHALL, Ian Leslie   UK I P 138 8.7%  
JONES, Mohan   Labour & Co-operative 100 6.31%  
Total votes: 1586  

Back to top

Loton

   
Name PartyVotes% 
ROBERTS, David   Conservative 927 80.12% ELECTED
SMITH, Fred   Liberal Democrats 230 19.88%  
Total votes: 1157  

Back to top

Ludlow East

       
Name PartyVotes% 
HUFFER, Tracey   Liberal Democrats 467 50.49% ELECTED
LYLE, Diane Lesley   Conservative 210 22.7%  
SHEWARD, Colin Eric James   Labour 184 19.89%  
JONES, Imogen   Green 64 6.92%  
Total votes: 925  

Back to top

Ludlow North

           
Name PartyVotes% 
TAYLOR-SMITH, Rosanna Theresa Daphne   Conservative 505 40.4% ELECTED
BODDINGTON, Andy   Liberal Democrats 420 33.6%  
WOODWARD, Chris   UK I P 126 10.08%  
HOOPER, James Anthony   Labour 109 8.72%  
NEWMAN, Frances Michelle   Green 69 5.52%  
LEYTON-PURRIER, Jennifer   Independent 21 1.68%  
Total votes: 1250  

Back to top

Ludlow South

       
Name PartyVotes% 
PARRY, Vivienne   Liberal Democrats 639 47.16% ELECTED
TAYLOR-SMITH, Martin Alan   Conservative 415 30.63%  
PERKS, Graeme   Independent 182 13.43%  
KNOTT, Maurice   UK I P 119 8.78%  
Total votes: 1355  

Back to top

Market Drayton East

       
Name PartyVotes% 
CADWALLADER, John Stuart   Conservative 524 45.6% ELECTED
ALDCROFT, Roy   Independent 272 23.67%  
TAYLOR, Darren Michael   Labour 241 20.97%  
TYDEMAN, Roy Stanley   none 112 9.75%  
Total votes: 1149  

Back to top

Market Drayton West

           
Name PartyVotes% 
HUGHES, Roger   Conservative 684 23.05% ELECTED
MINNERY, David James   Conservative 653 22.01% ELECTED
GLOVER, Steve   UK I P 592 19.95%  
TAYLOR, Val   Labour 487 16.41%  
BENTLEY, Rob   Labour 417 14.05%  
REDDALL, Phil   BNP 134 4.52%  
Total votes: 2967  

Back to top

Meole

     
Name PartyVotes% 
OWEN, Michael John   Conservative 689 54.94% ELECTED
FRENCH, David John Byworth   Labour & Co-operative 473 37.72%  
HAMER, Margaret Alison   Liberal Democrats 92 7.34%  
Total votes: 1254  

Back to top

Monkmoor

     
Name PartyVotes% 
MOSELEY, Pam   Labour 658 62.13% ELECTED
DURNELL, Tony   Conservative 328 30.97%  
PENNINGTON, Grant   Liberal Democrats 73 6.89%  
Total votes: 1059  

Back to top

Much Wenlock

           
Name PartyVotes% 
TURNER, David Richmond   Conservative 691 48.73% ELECTED
WATSON, Joff   Liberal Democrats 293 20.66%  
GIBBON, David Michael John   Independent 140 9.87%  
DURBIN, Lesley Jane   Independent 113 7.97%  
HIPKISS, Phil   Independent 113 7.97%  
MACINTYRE-READ Malcolm Peter   Independent 68 4.8%  
Total votes: 1418  

Back to top

Oswestry East

         
Name PartyVotes% 
CHERRINGTON, Peter Alun   Independent 611 25.8% ELECTED
BENNETT, Martin   Conservative 584 24.66% ELECTED
CURRIE, Graeme Roger   Labour 551 23.27%  
SCHOFIELD, Chris   Conservative 453 19.13%  
MATTHYS, Angus Jim   BNP 169 7.14%  
Total votes: 2368  

Back to top

Oswestry South

       
Name PartyVotes% 
BARROW, Keith   Conservative 488 45.95% ELECTED
KERR, Duncan   Green 337 31.73%  
COTTON, Penny Muriel   UK I P 175 16.48%  
HOSEASON, Romer   Liberal Democrats 62 5.84%  
Total votes: 1062  

Back to top

Oswestry West

   
Name PartyVotes% 
HUNT, Vince   Conservative 558 79.37% ELECTED
MATTHYS, Jennifer Alice   BNP 145 20.63%  
Total votes: 703  

Back to top

Porthill

       
Name PartyVotes% 
CHEBSEY, Anne Marilyn   Liberal Democrats 501 39.92% ELECTED
MCCOY, Judie   Conservative 432 34.42%  
LIEBICH, Amy   Labour 189 15.06%  
WHITTAKER, Alan   Green 133 10.6%  
Total votes: 1255  

Back to top

Prees

   
Name PartyVotes% 
WYNN, Paul   Conservative 614 63.36% ELECTED
IRVINE-LIST, Robert Andrew   UK I P 355 36.64%  
Total votes: 969  

Back to top

Quarry and Coton Hill

     
Name PartyVotes% 
BANNERMAN, Andrew   Liberal Democrats 451 47.08% ELECTED
FOSTER, Carol   Conservative 311 32.46%  
LEWIS, John Olaf   Labour & Co-operative 196 20.46%  
Total votes: 958  

Back to top

Radbrook

     
Name PartyVotes% 
ROBERTS, Keith   Conservative 592 45.82% ELECTED
TINKER, Christine   Liberal Democrats 398 30.8%  
PETHERBRIDGE, Jeanette   Labour 302 23.37%  
Total votes: 1292  

Back to top

Rea Valley

       
Name PartyVotes% 
BEBB, Tudor   Conservative 512 49% ELECTED
LEWIS, Peter Michael   UK I P 298 28.52%  
CROSLAND, Joe   Labour & Co-operative 137 13.11%  
ELLAMS, David Arwyn   Liberal Democrats 98 9.38%  
Total votes: 1045  

Back to top

Ruyton and Baschurch

       
Name PartyVotes% 
BARDSLEY, Nicholas John   Conservative 371 34.61% ELECTED
CARR, Jonathan Charles   UK I P 331 30.88%  
CASE, Colin Russell   Liberal Democrats 279 26.03%  
BROOK, Netty   Labour 91 8.49%  
Total votes: 1072  

Back to top

Severn Valley

     
Name PartyVotes% 
WILD, Claire   Conservative 946 78.18% ELECTED
JONES, Jeevan   Labour & Co-operative 174 14.38%  
HARPER, Rob   Liberal Democrats 90 7.44%  
Total votes: 1210  

Back to top

Shawbury

 
Name PartyVotes% 
JONES, Simon   Conservative 0 0% ELECTED
Uncontested

Back to top

Shifnal North

       
Name PartyVotes% 
TURLEY, Kevin   Independent 524 40.12% ELECTED
TONKINSON, Gordon   Conservative 446 34.15%  
CHOUDHARY, Richard   UK I P 234 17.92%  
HORNE, John Michael   Independent 102 7.81%  
Total votes: 1306  

Back to top

Shifnal South and Cosford

   
Name PartyVotes% 
WEST, Stuart John   Conservative 658 59.76% ELECTED
MITCHELL, Andrew Kevin   UK I P 443 40.24%  
Total votes: 1101  

Back to top

St. Martin's

     
Name PartyVotes% 
DAVENPORT, Steve   Conservative 465 48.79% ELECTED
GUNTRIP, Hannah Louise   Labour 301 31.58%  
GRAHAM, Neil   Independent 187 19.62%  
Total votes: 953  

Back to top

St. Oswald

 
Name PartyVotes% 
BARROW, Joyce Bernadette   Conservative 0 0% ELECTED
Uncontested

Back to top

Sundorne

     
Name PartyVotes% 
PARDY, Kevin John   Labour 545 66.22% ELECTED
BURGOYNE, Karen   Conservative 219 26.61%  
FOULKES, Karl Antony   BNP 59 7.17%  
Total votes: 823  

Back to top

Tern

     
Name PartyVotes% 
EVERALL, John   Conservative 721 61.62% ELECTED
BROOKE, Kathryn   Labour & Co-operative 249 21.28%  
WOODMAN, Helen Sonia   Liberal Democrats 200 17.09%  
Total votes: 1170  

Back to top

The Meres

 
Name PartyVotes% 
WILLIAMS, Brian Beckett   Conservative 0 0% ELECTED
Uncontested

Back to top

Underdale

       
Name PartyVotes% 
KENNY, Miles   Liberal Democrats 661 64.61% ELECTED
BATCHELOR, Sue   Labour & Co-operative 162 15.84%  
ALLMARK, Jan   UK I P 122 11.93%  
OSBORNE, Robert   Conservative 78 7.62%  
Total votes: 1023  

Back to top

Wem

       
Name PartyVotes% 
MELLINGS, Christopher John   Liberal Democrats 1322 38.99% ELECTED
DEE, Pauline Anne   Independent 1107 32.65% ELECTED
BROOMHALL, Peter   Conservative 782 23.06%  
DEAKIN, Ian   BNP 180 5.31%  
Total votes: 3391  

Back to top

Whitchurch North

   
Name PartyVotes% 
BIGGINS, Thomas Henry   Conservative 0 0% ELECTED
MULLOCK, Peggy   Conservative 0 0% ELECTED
Uncontested

Back to top

Whitchurch South

 
Name PartyVotes% 
DAKIN, Gerald   Conservative 0 0% ELECTED
Uncontested

Back to top

Whittington

   
Name PartyVotes% 
CHARMLEY, Steve   Conservative 517 56.56% ELECTED
BAYNHAM, David   UK I P 397 43.44%  
Total votes: 914  

Back to top

Worfield

   
Name PartyVotes% 
WOOD, Michael Linden   Conservative 607 70.34% ELECTED
SEYMOUR, Brian   UK I P 256 29.66%  
Total votes: 863  

Back to top