Shropshire Council

Town and Parish results - May 4 2017

Total of all votes: 104986

Abbey

Name Party Votes %
Boulger, Georgina Alison Conservative 345 24.28%
Fraser, Hannah Liberal Democrats 790 55.59% ELECTED
Healey, Mark James Labour 223 15.69%
Price, John Kinsey UKIP 63 4.43%
Total votes: 1421

Back to top

Albrighton

Name Party Votes %
Harrison, Philip Michael Independent 419 32.21%
Pate, Malcolm Gregory Conservative 882 67.79% ELECTED
Total votes: 1301

Back to top

Alveley and Claverley

Name Party Votes %
Taylor, Colin Liberal Democrats 302 24.73%
Woodward, Tina Conservative 919 75.27% ELECTED
Total votes: 1221

Back to top

Bagley

Name Party Votes %
Baker, Beverley Joy Liberal Democrats 385 30.1%
Davies, Wynn Labour 383 29.95%
Phillips, Alexander George Conservative 511 39.95% ELECTED
Total votes: 1279

Back to top

Battlefield

Name Party Votes %
Carroll, Dean Spencer Conservative 476 57.28% ELECTED
Cerritelli, Gianluca Labour 285 34.3%
Davenport, Christopher Paul Green 70 8.42%
Total votes: 831

Back to top

Bayston Hill, Column & Sutton

Name Party Votes %
Chambers, Kaye Elizabeth Green 235 2.12%
Clarke, John Edward Labour 2318 20.9% ELECTED
Cockburn, Joshua James Green 276 2.49%
Coles, William James Liberal Democrats 474 4.27%
Graham, Raymond Douglas UKIP 296 2.67%
Hall, Andrea Caroline Conservative 1206 10.87%
Harrison, Ryan Peter Alan Conservative 1114 10.04%
Hayter, Janine Conservative 1315 11.86%
Lemon, Christopher John Green 318 2.87%
Mackenzie, Jane Labour 1720 15.51% ELECTED
Parsons, Anthony Donald Labour 1820 16.41% ELECTED
Total votes: 11092

Back to top

Belle Vue

Name Party Votes %
Clark, Daniel Adam Liberal Democrats 423 28.29%
Latham, David Michael Green 67 4.48%
Taylor, Harry Labour 643 43.01% ELECTED
Wray, Simon James Conservative 362 24.21%
Total votes: 1495

Back to top

Bishop's Castle

Name Party Votes %
Keeley, Jonathon Liberal Democrats 960 73.62% ELECTED
Luckhurst, David Richard Green 71 5.44%
Tyler, Christopher John Conservative 273 20.94%
Total votes: 1304

Back to top

Bowbrook

Name Party Votes %
Adams, Peter Michael Conservative 688 68.66% ELECTED
Ellams, David Arwyn Liberal Democrats 161 16.07%
Gilbert, Peter John Green 153 15.27%
Total votes: 1002

Back to top

Bridgnorth East & Astley Abbotts

Name Party Votes %
Buckley, Julia Labour 551 16.12%
Fox, Richard Antony Liberal Democrats 418 12.23%
Lea, Christian James Conservative 1079 31.57% ELECTED
Parr, William Michael Conservative 930 27.21% ELECTED
Voysey, Vanessa Naomi Liberal Democrats 440 12.87%
Total votes: 3418

Back to top

Bridgnorth West & Tasley

Name Party Votes %
Barras, Stephen Golding Liberal Democrats 458 13.52%
Cooper, David Norman Liberal Democrats 511 15.09%
Evans, Rodney John UKIP 135 3.99%
Lane, Michael John Labour 312 9.21%
Lynch, Elliott Liam Conservative 873 25.78% ELECTED
Winwood, Leslie John Paul Conservative 1098 32.42% ELECTED
Total votes: 3387

Back to top

Broseley

Name Party Votes %
Gulliver-Goodall, Gavin Nicholas Labour 580 39.4%
Harris, Simon Christopher Conservative 892 60.6% ELECTED
Total votes: 1472

Back to top

Brown Clee

Name Party Votes %
Tindall, Robert Stuart Conservative 887 79.77% ELECTED
Voysey, Frederick David Liberal Democrats 225 20.23%
Total votes: 1112

Back to top

Burnell

Name Party Votes %
Hayek, Tereza Green 64 3.71%
King, Katharine Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 814 47.19%
Morris, Daniel Orland Conservative 847 49.1% ELECTED
Total votes: 1725

Back to top

Castlefields & Ditherington

Name Party Votes %
Kirby, Claire Judith Bicknell Green 58 5.02%
Loosley, Sylvia UKIP 60 5.19%
Mosley, Alan Neil Labour 857 74.2% ELECTED
Osborne, Robert Charles Conservative 180 15.58%
Total votes: 1155

Back to top

Cheswardine

Name Party Votes %
Gittins, Robert Reginald Conservative 735 76.01% ELECTED
Surridge, Leonard Charles Labour 232 23.99%
Total votes: 967

Back to top

Chirbury & Worthen

Name Party Votes %
Kidd, Heather Mary Liberal Democrats 1003 77.75% ELECTED
Morgan, Philip Dennis Conservative 287 22.25%
Total votes: 1290

Back to top

Church Stretton & Craven Arms

Name Party Votes %
Chapman, Lee Conservative 1579 29.06% ELECTED
Evans, David William Conservative 1536 28.27% ELECTED
Hale, Stephen Charles Green 404 7.44%
Jones, Samantha Lesley Liberal Democrats 815 15%
Jones, Steven Haydn Liberal Democrats 711 13.09%
Wendt, Hilary Raborg Houchin Green 388 7.14%
Total votes: 5433

Back to top

Clee

Name Party Votes %
Huffer, Richard Mark Liberal Democrats 899 60.99% ELECTED
Wheeler, James Vashon Conservative 575 39.01%
Total votes: 1474

Back to top

Cleobury Mortimer

Name Party Votes %
Butler, Gwilym Howard Leslie Conservative 1349 39.43% ELECTED
Jenkins, Brett Lewis Liberal Democrats 191 5.58%
Rogers, John Mayers Labour 315 9.21%
Shineton, Doreen Madge Independent Community and Health Concern 1311 38.32% ELECTED
Timmins, Lucinda Faye Liberal Democrats 255 7.45%
Total votes: 3421

Back to top

Clun

Name Party Votes %
Hartin, Nigel John Liberal Democrats 911 55.86% ELECTED
Smith, Sarah Jane Conservative 720 44.14%
Total votes: 1631

Back to top

Copthorne

Name Party Votes %
Burgess, Frank James Henry UKIP 55 4.48%
Egarr, Gareth Stephen Green 151 12.3%
Lea, Robert Charles Liberal Democrats 287 23.37%
Nutting, Peter Anthony Conservative 735 59.85% ELECTED
Total votes: 1228

Back to top

Corvedale

Name Party Votes %
Motley, Cecilia Mary Anne Conservative 1058 80.4% ELECTED
Scott, Manda Labour 258 19.6%
Total votes: 1316

Back to top

Ellesmere Urban

Name Party Votes %
Hartley, Elizabeth Ann Conservative 671 67.44% ELECTED
Keyes, Roderick Alan Liberal Democrats 324 32.56%
Total votes: 995

Back to top

Gobowen, Selattyn & Weston Rhyn

Name Party Votes %
Emery, Craig David Labour 397 12.87%
Froggatt, Stephen James Green 146 4.73%
Herbert, Paul Green 353 11.45%
Jones, Thomas Mark Conservative 748 24.25% ELECTED
Macey, Robert John Conservative 826 26.78% ELECTED
Roberts, Jack Labour 335 10.86%
Stevens, Henry John Liberal Democrats 279 9.05%
Total votes: 3084

Back to top

Harlescott

Name Party Votes %
Croll, Martin Richard Conservative 324 33.54%
Jones, Ioan Gruffydd Labour 552 57.14% ELECTED
Pacini, Marino Bernardo UKIP 90 9.32%
Total votes: 966

Back to top

Highley

Name Party Votes %
Barker, Nicola Labour 170 17.17%
Court, George Christopher Independent 111 11.21%
Gillams, Edward Mark Conservative 282 28.48%
Tremellen, David Independent 427 43.13% ELECTED
Total votes: 990

Back to top

Hodnet

Name Party Votes %
Calder, Karen Dale Conservative 716 82.02% ELECTED
Love, Charles Henry Warren Labour 157 17.98%
Total votes: 873

Back to top

Llanymynech

Name Party Votes %
Lee, Matthew James Conservative 671 62.07% ELECTED
Rose, Olwen Christine May Green 249 23.03%
Thornton, John Alexander Liberal Democrats 161 14.89%
Total votes: 1081

Back to top

Longden

Name Party Votes %
Evans, Roger Arthur Liberal Democrats 986 61.2% ELECTED
Higginbottom, Edward Arthur UKIP 65 4.03%
Roberts, Catherine Angela Conservative 560 34.76%
Total votes: 1611

Back to top

Loton

Name Party Votes %
Potter, Edward Alan Conservative 994 74.57% ELECTED
Sutton-Jones, Michelle Jane Green 126 9.45%
Walton, Lisa Michelle Liberal Democrats 213 15.98%
Total votes: 1333

Back to top

Ludlow East

Name Party Votes %
Huffer, Tracey Liberal Democrats 678 64.2% ELECTED
Price, Patricia Ann Conservative 235 22.25%
Sheward, Colin Eric James Labour 143 13.54%
Total votes: 1056

Back to top

Ludlow North

Name Party Votes %
Boddington, Andrew Liberal Democrats 897 68.89% ELECTED
Harris, Simon Richard Conservative 303 23.27%
Senior, Linda Mary Green 54 4.15%
Woodward, Christopher Robert Dunbar UKIP 48 3.69%
Total votes: 1302

Back to top

Ludlow South

Name Party Votes %
Parry, Elizabeth Vivienne Liberal Democrats 918 65.81% ELECTED
Penn, Michael John Labour 101 7.24%
Pizzoni, Fiona Margaret Conservative 376 26.95%
Total votes: 1395

Back to top

Market Drayton East

Name Party Votes %
Aldcroft, Roy Conservative 829 73.23% ELECTED
Bentley, Robert Peter Labour 303 26.77%
Total votes: 1132

Back to top

Market Drayton West

Name Party Votes %
Bradley, Roger Sydney Green 318 10.86%
Hughes, Roger Alan Conservative 835 28.53% ELECTED
Minnery, David James Conservative 840 28.7% ELECTED
Surridge, Linda Mary Labour 462 15.78%
Taylor, Darren Michael Labour 472 16.13%
Total votes: 2927

Back to top

Meole

Name Party Votes %
Fejfer, Slawomir Adam Liberal Democrats 155 12.1%
Hayek, Thomas James Michael Green 64 5%
Laurens, Nicolas Julian Conservative 710 55.43% ELECTED
Turner, Roderick Thomas Herbert Labour 352 27.48%
Total votes: 1281

Back to top

Monkmoor

Name Party Votes %
Jones, Valerie Adele Conservative 281 28.85%
Moseley, Pamela Ann Labour 693 71.15% ELECTED
Total votes: 974

Back to top

Much Wenlock

Name Party Votes %
Turner, David Richmond Conservative 0 0% ELECTED
Uncontested

Back to top

Oswestry East

Name Party Votes %
Aspinall, Clare Victoria Conservative 605 19.93% ELECTED
Bennett, David Matthew Green 254 8.37%
Bennett, Lee Kelvin Liberal Democrats 70 2.31%
Bennett, Martin Independent 289 9.52%
Cherrington, Peter Alan Independent 342 11.26%
Hopley, Carlston James Labour 315 10.38%
Isherwood, Michael James Green 286 9.42%
Price, John William Conservative 778 25.63% ELECTED
Woof, Amanda Jane Liberal Democrats 97 3.19%
Total votes: 3036

Back to top

Oswestry South

Name Party Votes %
Kerr, Duncan Green 640 47.65%
Milner, David Paul Conservative 703 52.35% ELECTED
Total votes: 1343

Back to top

Oswestry West

Name Party Votes %
Edwards, Barry John Green 421 45.56%
Hoseason, Romer Wilfred Liberal Democrats 71 7.68%
Hunt, Vincent John Conservative 432 46.75% ELECTED
Total votes: 924

Back to top

Porthill

Name Party Votes %
Craddock, David Liberal Democrats 431 27.14%
Dean, Julian David Geoffrey Green 662 41.69% ELECTED
McCoy, Judith Elizabeth Conservative 495 31.17%
Total votes: 1588

Back to top

Prees

Name Party Votes %
Whyte, Andrew Gordon Independent 440 37.87%
Wynn, Paul Anthony Donald Conservative 722 62.13% ELECTED
Total votes: 1162

Back to top

Quarry & Coton Hill

Name Party Votes %
Ballcaj, Arlinda Conservative 356 32.1%
Green, Nathaniel Jacob Liberal Democrats 625 56.36% ELECTED
Peach, Huw Richard Wystan Green 128 11.54%
Total votes: 1109

Back to top

Radbrook

Name Party Votes %
Cartwright, Ian Edward Liberal Democrats 367 26.59%
Newnham, John Patrick Green 204 14.78%
Roberts, Keith Raymond Conservative 809 58.62% ELECTED
Total votes: 1380

Back to top

Rea Valley

Name Party Votes %
Brown, Jonathan Colin Green 86 5.91%
Hignett, Nicolas Julian Conservative 803 55.23% ELECTED
Lockwood, Susan Catherine Liberal Democrats 565 38.86%
Total votes: 1454

Back to top

Ruyton & Baschurch

Name Party Votes %
Bardsley, Nicolas John Conservative 852 73.64% ELECTED
Currie, Graeme Roger Labour 166 14.35%
Jones, Alexander William Liberal Democrats 60 5.19%
Jones, Robert John Federalist Party of the United Kingdom 79 6.83%
Total votes: 1157

Back to top

Severn Valley

Name Party Votes %
Bullard, Emma Catherine Mary Green 142 10.55%
Smith, Frederick Rowland Fleet Liberal Democrats 127 9.44%
Wild, Claire Margaret Conservative 1077 80.01% ELECTED
Total votes: 1346

Back to top

Shawbury

Name Party Votes %
Boulding, Stephen Christopher Green 242 23.54%
Jones, Simon Paul Anderson Conservative 786 76.46% ELECTED
Total votes: 1028

Back to top

Shifnal North

Name Party Votes %
Turley, Kevin David 992 81.18% ELECTED
Cundy, William Colin Conservative 230 18.82%
Total votes: 1222

Back to top

Shifnal South & Cosford

Name Party Votes %
Hartin, Jolyon Thomas Liberal Democrats 133 11.38%
Mitchell, Andrew Kevin Independent 368 31.48%
West, Stuart John Conservative 668 57.14% ELECTED
Total votes: 1169

Back to top

St Martins

Name Party Votes %
Davenport, Stephen Harry Conservative 674 66.54% ELECTED
Graham, Neil Labour 339 33.46%
Total votes: 1013

Back to top

St Oswald

Name Party Votes %
Barrow, Joyce Bernadette Conservative 682 59.36% ELECTED
Evans, Leonard Charles Independent 467 40.64%
Total votes: 1149

Back to top

Sundorne

Name Party Votes %
Gough, Kayleigh Sarah Conservative 218 26.08%
Pardy, Kevin John Labour 618 73.92% ELECTED
Total votes: 836

Back to top

Tern

Name Party Votes %
Lewis, John Olaf Labour and Cooperative 204 15.66%
Newby, Anthony James Green 78 5.99%
Picton, Lezley May Conservative 816 62.62% ELECTED
Woodman, Helen Sonia Liberal Democrats 205 15.73%
Total votes: 1303

Back to top

The Meres

Name Party Votes %
Bushell, Julie Marion Liberal Democrats 165 11.96%
Ferri, Carlo Umberto Green 117 8.48%
Manners, Patrick James Independent 193 13.99%
Williams, Brian Beckett Conservative 905 65.58% ELECTED
Total votes: 1380

Back to top

Underdale

Name Party Votes %
Bell, Charlotte Anne Green 64 6.87%
Liebich, Peter John Labour 272 29.18%
Vasmer, David George Liberal Democrats 339 36.37% ELECTED
Vine, Kenneth Michael Conservative 257 27.58%
Total votes: 932

Back to top

Wem

Name Party Votes %
Broomhall, Peter Conservative 813 19.78%
Dee, Pauline Anne Independent 1202 29.25% ELECTED
Draycott, Melvyn Peter Green 255 6.2%
Mellings, Christopher John Liberal Democrats 1444 35.13% ELECTED
Whittle, Mark Conservative 396 9.64%
Total votes: 4110

Back to top

Whitchurch North

Name Party Votes %
Biggins, Thomas Henry Conservative 681 27.92% ELECTED
Jephcott, Benedict John Alexander Liberal Democrats 188 7.71%
Jones, William Lloyd Green 133 5.45%
Lever, Elizabeth Jane Green 421 17.26%
Mullock, Margaret Ruth Conservative 1016 41.66% ELECTED
Total votes: 2439

Back to top

Whitchurch South

Name Party Votes %
Allen, Andrea Christabel UKIP 132 16.46%
Dakin, Gerald Lionel Conservative 422 52.62% ELECTED
Hilton, William Morris Independent 92 11.47%
Thornhill, Thomas Shaun Stewart Liberal Democrats 156 19.45%
Total votes: 802

Back to top

Whittington

Name Party Votes %
Charmley, Stephen Frank Conservative 613 53.44% ELECTED
Goff, Edward David Green 152 13.25%
Jones, Christopher Lee Independent 84 7.32%
Walker, David Liberal Democrats 298 25.98%
Total votes: 1147

Back to top

Worfield

Name Party Votes %
Howell, Helen Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 111 11.3%
Rochelle, Ann Labour 117 11.91%
Wood, Michael Linden Conservative 754 76.78% ELECTED
Total votes: 982

Back to top