Shropshire Council

Newsflash: Temporary disruption to payments system

The payments system is undergoing essential maintenance and there may be some disruption to availability between 17 and 27 August. The system will only be unavailable for a maximum of one hour in any one day. Apologies for any inconvenience this may … | Read more

Don't show me this again

Unitary results - May 4 2017

You can also see the results on our live updated map.

Total of all votes: 104986

Abbey

Name Party Votes %
Boulger, Georgina Alison Conservative 345 24.28%
Fraser, Hannah Liberal Democrats 790 55.59% ELECTED
Healey, Mark James Labour 223 15.69%
Price, John Kinsey UKIP 63 4.43%
Total votes: 1421

Back to top

Albrighton

Name Party Votes %
Harrison, Philip Michael Independent 419 32.21%
Pate, Malcolm Gregory Conservative 882 67.79% ELECTED
Total votes: 1301

Back to top

Alveley and Claverley

Name Party Votes %
Taylor, Colin Liberal Democrats 302 24.73%
Woodward, Tina Conservative 919 75.27% ELECTED
Total votes: 1221

Back to top

Bagley

Name Party Votes %
Baker, Beverley Joy Liberal Democrats 385 30.1%
Davies, Wynn Labour 383 29.95%
Phillips, Alexander George Conservative 511 39.95% ELECTED
Total votes: 1279

Back to top

Battlefield

Name Party Votes %
Carroll, Dean Spencer Conservative 476 57.28% ELECTED
Cerritelli, Gianluca Labour 285 34.3%
Davenport, Christopher Paul Green 70 8.42%
Total votes: 831

Back to top

Bayston Hill, Column & Sutton

Name Party Votes %
Chambers, Kaye Elizabeth Green 235 2.12%
Clarke, John Edward Labour 2318 20.9% ELECTED
Cockburn, Joshua James Green 276 2.49%
Coles, William James Liberal Democrats 474 4.27%
Graham, Raymond Douglas UKIP 296 2.67%
Hall, Andrea Caroline Conservative 1206 10.87%
Harrison, Ryan Peter Alan Conservative 1114 10.04%
Hayter, Janine Conservative 1315 11.86%
Lemon, Christopher John Green 318 2.87%
Mackenzie, Jane Labour 1720 15.51% ELECTED
Parsons, Anthony Donald Labour 1820 16.41% ELECTED
Total votes: 11092

Back to top

Belle Vue

Name Party Votes %
Clark, Daniel Adam Liberal Democrats 423 28.29%
Latham, David Michael Green 67 4.48%
Taylor, Harry Labour 643 43.01% ELECTED
Wray, Simon James Conservative 362 24.21%
Total votes: 1495

Back to top

Bishop's Castle

Name Party Votes %
Keeley, Jonathon Liberal Democrats 960 73.62% ELECTED
Luckhurst, David Richard Green 71 5.44%
Tyler, Christopher John Conservative 273 20.94%
Total votes: 1304

Back to top

Bowbrook

Name Party Votes %
Adams, Peter Michael Conservative 688 68.66% ELECTED
Ellams, David Arwyn Liberal Democrats 161 16.07%
Gilbert, Peter John Green 153 15.27%
Total votes: 1002

Back to top

Bridgnorth East & Astley Abbotts

Name Party Votes %
Buckley, Julia Labour 551 16.12%
Fox, Richard Antony Liberal Democrats 418 12.23%
Lea, Christian James Conservative 1079 31.57% ELECTED
Parr, William Michael Conservative 930 27.21% ELECTED
Voysey, Vanessa Naomi Liberal Democrats 440 12.87%
Total votes: 3418

Back to top

Bridgnorth West & Tasley

Name Party Votes %
Barras, Stephen Golding Liberal Democrats 458 13.52%
Cooper, David Norman Liberal Democrats 511 15.09%
Evans, Rodney John UKIP 135 3.99%
Lane, Michael John Labour 312 9.21%
Lynch, Elliott Liam Conservative 873 25.78% ELECTED
Winwood, Leslie John Paul Conservative 1098 32.42% ELECTED
Total votes: 3387

Back to top

Broseley

Name Party Votes %
Gulliver-Goodall, Gavin Nicholas Labour 580 39.4%
Harris, Simon Christopher Conservative 892 60.6% ELECTED
Total votes: 1472

Back to top

Brown Clee

Name Party Votes %
Tindall, Robert Stuart Conservative 887 79.77% ELECTED
Voysey, Frederick David Liberal Democrats 225 20.23%
Total votes: 1112

Back to top

Burnell

Name Party Votes %
Hayek, Tereza Green 64 3.71%
King, Katharine Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 814 47.19%
Morris, Daniel Orland Conservative 847 49.1% ELECTED
Total votes: 1725

Back to top

Castlefields & Ditherington

Name Party Votes %
Kirby, Claire Judith Bicknell Green 58 5.02%
Loosley, Sylvia UKIP 60 5.19%
Mosley, Alan Neil Labour 857 74.2% ELECTED
Osborne, Robert Charles Conservative 180 15.58%
Total votes: 1155

Back to top

Cheswardine

Name Party Votes %
Gittins, Robert Reginald Conservative 735 76.01% ELECTED
Surridge, Leonard Charles Labour 232 23.99%
Total votes: 967

Back to top

Chirbury & Worthen

Name Party Votes %
Kidd, Heather Mary Liberal Democrats 1003 77.75% ELECTED
Morgan, Philip Dennis Conservative 287 22.25%
Total votes: 1290

Back to top

Church Stretton & Craven Arms

Name Party Votes %
Chapman, Lee Conservative 1579 29.06% ELECTED
Evans, David William Conservative 1536 28.27% ELECTED
Hale, Stephen Charles Green 404 7.44%
Jones, Samantha Lesley Liberal Democrats 815 15%
Jones, Steven Haydn Liberal Democrats 711 13.09%
Wendt, Hilary Raborg Houchin Green 388 7.14%
Total votes: 5433

Back to top

Clee

Name Party Votes %
Huffer, Richard Mark Liberal Democrats 899 60.99% ELECTED
Wheeler, James Vashon Conservative 575 39.01%
Total votes: 1474

Back to top

Cleobury Mortimer

Name Party Votes %
Butler, Gwilym Howard Leslie Conservative 1349 39.43% ELECTED
Jenkins, Brett Lewis Liberal Democrats 191 5.58%
Rogers, John Mayers Labour 315 9.21%
Shineton, Doreen Madge Independent Community and Health Concern 1311 38.32% ELECTED
Timmins, Lucinda Faye Liberal Democrats 255 7.45%
Total votes: 3421

Back to top

Clun

Name Party Votes %
Hartin, Nigel John Liberal Democrats 911 55.86% ELECTED
Smith, Sarah Jane Conservative 720 44.14%
Total votes: 1631

Back to top

Copthorne

Name Party Votes %
Burgess, Frank James Henry UKIP 55 4.48%
Egarr, Gareth Stephen Green 151 12.3%
Lea, Robert Charles Liberal Democrats 287 23.37%
Nutting, Peter Anthony Conservative 735 59.85% ELECTED
Total votes: 1228

Back to top

Corvedale

Name Party Votes %
Motley, Cecilia Mary Anne Conservative 1058 80.4% ELECTED
Scott, Manda Labour 258 19.6%
Total votes: 1316

Back to top

Ellesmere Urban

Name Party Votes %
Hartley, Elizabeth Ann Conservative 671 67.44% ELECTED
Keyes, Roderick Alan Liberal Democrats 324 32.56%
Total votes: 995

Back to top

Gobowen, Selattyn & Weston Rhyn

Name Party Votes %
Emery, Craig David Labour 397 12.87%
Froggatt, Stephen James Green 146 4.73%
Herbert, Paul Green 353 11.45%
Jones, Thomas Mark Conservative 748 24.25% ELECTED
Macey, Robert John Conservative 826 26.78% ELECTED
Roberts, Jack Labour 335 10.86%
Stevens, Henry John Liberal Democrats 279 9.05%
Total votes: 3084

Back to top

Harlescott

Name Party Votes %
Croll, Martin Richard Conservative 324 33.54%
Jones, Ioan Gruffydd Labour 552 57.14% ELECTED
Pacini, Marino Bernardo UKIP 90 9.32%
Total votes: 966

Back to top

Highley

Name Party Votes %
Barker, Nicola Labour 170 17.17%
Court, George Christopher Independent 111 11.21%
Gillams, Edward Mark Conservative 282 28.48%
Tremellen, David Independent 427 43.13% ELECTED
Total votes: 990

Back to top

Hodnet

Name Party Votes %
Calder, Karen Dale Conservative 716 82.02% ELECTED
Love, Charles Henry Warren Labour 157 17.98%
Total votes: 873

Back to top

Llanymynech

Name Party Votes %
Lee, Matthew James Conservative 671 62.07% ELECTED
Rose, Olwen Christine May Green 249 23.03%
Thornton, John Alexander Liberal Democrats 161 14.89%
Total votes: 1081

Back to top

Longden

Name Party Votes %
Evans, Roger Arthur Liberal Democrats 986 61.2% ELECTED
Higginbottom, Edward Arthur UKIP 65 4.03%
Roberts, Catherine Angela Conservative 560 34.76%
Total votes: 1611

Back to top

Loton

Name Party Votes %
Potter, Edward Alan Conservative 994 74.57% ELECTED
Sutton-Jones, Michelle Jane Green 126 9.45%
Walton, Lisa Michelle Liberal Democrats 213 15.98%
Total votes: 1333

Back to top

Ludlow East

Name Party Votes %
Huffer, Tracey Liberal Democrats 678 64.2% ELECTED
Price, Patricia Ann Conservative 235 22.25%
Sheward, Colin Eric James Labour 143 13.54%
Total votes: 1056

Back to top

Ludlow North

Name Party Votes %
Boddington, Andrew Liberal Democrats 897 68.89% ELECTED
Harris, Simon Richard Conservative 303 23.27%
Senior, Linda Mary Green 54 4.15%
Woodward, Christopher Robert Dunbar UKIP 48 3.69%
Total votes: 1302

Back to top

Ludlow South

Name Party Votes %
Parry, Elizabeth Vivienne Liberal Democrats 918 65.81% ELECTED
Penn, Michael John Labour 101 7.24%
Pizzoni, Fiona Margaret Conservative 376 26.95%
Total votes: 1395

Back to top

Market Drayton East

Name Party Votes %
Aldcroft, Roy Conservative 829 73.23% ELECTED
Bentley, Robert Peter Labour 303 26.77%
Total votes: 1132

Back to top

Market Drayton West

Name Party Votes %
Bradley, Roger Sydney Green 318 10.86%
Hughes, Roger Alan Conservative 835 28.53% ELECTED
Minnery, David James Conservative 840 28.7% ELECTED
Surridge, Linda Mary Labour 462 15.78%
Taylor, Darren Michael Labour 472 16.13%
Total votes: 2927

Back to top

Meole

Name Party Votes %
Fejfer, Slawomir Adam Liberal Democrats 155 12.1%
Hayek, Thomas James Michael Green 64 5%
Laurens, Nicolas Julian Conservative 710 55.43% ELECTED
Turner, Roderick Thomas Herbert Labour 352 27.48%
Total votes: 1281

Back to top

Monkmoor

Name Party Votes %
Jones, Valerie Adele Conservative 281 28.85%
Moseley, Pamela Ann Labour 693 71.15% ELECTED
Total votes: 974

Back to top

Much Wenlock

Name Party Votes %
Turner, David Richmond Conservative 0 0% ELECTED
Uncontested

Back to top

Oswestry East

Name Party Votes %
Aspinall, Clare Victoria Conservative 605 19.93% ELECTED
Bennett, David Matthew Green 254 8.37%
Bennett, Lee Kelvin Liberal Democrats 70 2.31%
Bennett, Martin Independent 289 9.52%
Cherrington, Peter Alan Independent 342 11.26%
Hopley, Carlston James Labour 315 10.38%
Isherwood, Michael James Green 286 9.42%
Price, John William Conservative 778 25.63% ELECTED
Woof, Amanda Jane Liberal Democrats 97 3.19%
Total votes: 3036

Back to top

Oswestry South

Name Party Votes %
Kerr, Duncan Green 640 47.65%
Milner, David Paul Conservative 703 52.35% ELECTED
Total votes: 1343

Back to top

Oswestry West

Name Party Votes %
Edwards, Barry John Green 421 45.56%
Hoseason, Romer Wilfred Liberal Democrats 71 7.68%
Hunt, Vincent John Conservative 432 46.75% ELECTED
Total votes: 924

Back to top

Porthill

Name Party Votes %
Craddock, David Liberal Democrats 431 27.14%
Dean, Julian David Geoffrey Green 662 41.69% ELECTED
McCoy, Judith Elizabeth Conservative 495 31.17%
Total votes: 1588

Back to top

Prees

Name Party Votes %
Whyte, Andrew Gordon Independent 440 37.87%
Wynn, Paul Anthony Donald Conservative 722 62.13% ELECTED
Total votes: 1162

Back to top

Quarry & Coton Hill

Name Party Votes %
Ballcaj, Arlinda Conservative 356 32.1%
Green, Nathaniel Jacob Liberal Democrats 625 56.36% ELECTED
Peach, Huw Richard Wystan Green 128 11.54%
Total votes: 1109

Back to top

Radbrook

Name Party Votes %
Cartwright, Ian Edward Liberal Democrats 367 26.59%
Newnham, John Patrick Green 204 14.78%
Roberts, Keith Raymond Conservative 809 58.62% ELECTED
Total votes: 1380

Back to top

Rea Valley

Name Party Votes %
Brown, Jonathan Colin Green 86 5.91%
Hignett, Nicolas Julian Conservative 803 55.23% ELECTED
Lockwood, Susan Catherine Liberal Democrats 565 38.86%
Total votes: 1454

Back to top

Ruyton & Baschurch

Name Party Votes %
Bardsley, Nicolas John Conservative 852 73.64% ELECTED
Currie, Graeme Roger Labour 166 14.35%
Jones, Alexander William Liberal Democrats 60 5.19%
Jones, Robert John Federalist Party of the United Kingdom 79 6.83%
Total votes: 1157

Back to top

Severn Valley

Name Party Votes %
Bullard, Emma Catherine Mary Green 142 10.55%
Smith, Frederick Rowland Fleet Liberal Democrats 127 9.44%
Wild, Claire Margaret Conservative 1077 80.01% ELECTED
Total votes: 1346

Back to top

Shawbury

Name Party Votes %
Boulding, Stephen Christopher Green 242 23.54%
Jones, Simon Paul Anderson Conservative 786 76.46% ELECTED
Total votes: 1028

Back to top

Shifnal North

Name Party Votes %
Turley, Kevin David 992 81.18% ELECTED
Cundy, William Colin Conservative 230 18.82%
Total votes: 1222

Back to top

Shifnal South & Cosford

Name Party Votes %
Hartin, Jolyon Thomas Liberal Democrats 133 11.38%
Mitchell, Andrew Kevin Independent 368 31.48%
West, Stuart John Conservative 668 57.14% ELECTED
Total votes: 1169

Back to top

St Martins

Name Party Votes %
Davenport, Stephen Harry Conservative 674 66.54% ELECTED
Graham, Neil Labour 339 33.46%
Total votes: 1013

Back to top

St Oswald

Name Party Votes %
Barrow, Joyce Bernadette Conservative 682 59.36% ELECTED
Evans, Leonard Charles Independent 467 40.64%
Total votes: 1149

Back to top

Sundorne

Name Party Votes %
Gough, Kayleigh Sarah Conservative 218 26.08%
Pardy, Kevin John Labour 618 73.92% ELECTED
Total votes: 836

Back to top

Tern

Name Party Votes %
Lewis, John Olaf Labour and Cooperative 204 15.66%
Newby, Anthony James Green 78 5.99%
Picton, Lezley May Conservative 816 62.62% ELECTED
Woodman, Helen Sonia Liberal Democrats 205 15.73%
Total votes: 1303

Back to top

The Meres

Name Party Votes %
Bushell, Julie Marion Liberal Democrats 165 11.96%
Ferri, Carlo Umberto Green 117 8.48%
Manners, Patrick James Independent 193 13.99%
Williams, Brian Beckett Conservative 905 65.58% ELECTED
Total votes: 1380

Back to top

Underdale

Name Party Votes %
Bell, Charlotte Anne Green 64 6.87%
Liebich, Peter John Labour 272 29.18%
Vasmer, David George Liberal Democrats 339 36.37% ELECTED
Vine, Kenneth Michael Conservative 257 27.58%
Total votes: 932

Back to top

Wem

Name Party Votes %
Broomhall, Peter Conservative 813 19.78%
Dee, Pauline Anne Independent 1202 29.25% ELECTED
Draycott, Melvyn Peter Green 255 6.2%
Mellings, Christopher John Liberal Democrats 1444 35.13% ELECTED
Whittle, Mark Conservative 396 9.64%
Total votes: 4110

Back to top

Whitchurch North

Name Party Votes %
Biggins, Thomas Henry Conservative 681 27.92% ELECTED
Jephcott, Benedict John Alexander Liberal Democrats 188 7.71%
Jones, William Lloyd Green 133 5.45%
Lever, Elizabeth Jane Green 421 17.26%
Mullock, Margaret Ruth Conservative 1016 41.66% ELECTED
Total votes: 2439

Back to top

Whitchurch South

Name Party Votes %
Allen, Andrea Christabel UKIP 132 16.46%
Dakin, Gerald Lionel Conservative 422 52.62% ELECTED
Hilton, William Morris Independent 92 11.47%
Thornhill, Thomas Shaun Stewart Liberal Democrats 156 19.45%
Total votes: 802

Back to top

Whittington

Name Party Votes %
Charmley, Stephen Frank Conservative 613 53.44% ELECTED
Goff, Edward David Green 152 13.25%
Jones, Christopher Lee Independent 84 7.32%
Walker, David Liberal Democrats 298 25.98%
Total votes: 1147

Back to top

Worfield

Name Party Votes %
Howell, Helen Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 111 11.3%
Rochelle, Ann Labour 117 11.91%
Wood, Michael Linden Conservative 754 76.78% ELECTED
Total votes: 982

Back to top